2026 Toyota RAV4: Bristol Buyers Guide

Quick Answer: The 2026 Toyota RAV4 at a Glance
The 2026 Toyota RAV4 is a brand-new generation, and every one of them is electrified. Prices start at $31,900 MSRP for the LE and climb through the SE ($34,700), XLE Premium ($36,100), Woodland ($39,900), XSE ($41,300), and Limited ($43,300), all before Toyota's destination charge. The standard hybrid pairs a 2.5-liter four-cylinder with electric motors and makes up to 226 horsepower with front-wheel drive or 236 with all-wheel drive. A plug-in hybrid version of the SE, Woodland, and XSE adds 324 horsepower, and the sporty GR Sport ($48,500 MSRP) is offered only as a plug-in. Toyota Safety Sense 4.0 and a 12.3-inch digital gauge cluster come standard on every trim, so the real decision is about looks, comfort, and drivetrain. Toyota of Bristol, at 1069 Farmington Avenue, can put you behind the wheel of whichever one fits.
What changed for 2026
If you've owned a RAV4 before, the first thing to know is that this isn't a refresh. Toyota rebuilt the SUV from the ground up for its sixth generation, with a new face, new taillights, and a cabin that finally has a big digital display in front of the driver. The bigger shift is under the hood. Earlier RAV4s were sold with a plain gas engine as the default and a hybrid as the upgrade. Now it's flipped, and there is no gas-only RAV4 at all. Even the LE is a hybrid, which is a big part of why the starting price sits roughly where a well-equipped gas model used to.
That means a few things you can count on no matter which trim you choose. Toyota's EPA estimates for the front-wheel-drive hybrids are 47 mpg in the city and 40 on the highway. Add all-wheel drive and the numbers settle a little lower, down to 41 city and 35 highway on the rugged Woodland, which wears all-terrain tires. The transmission is a continuously variable eCVT, and on all-wheel-drive models a third electric motor turns the rear wheels instead of a driveshaft.
Which RAV4 is right for you?
Think of the lineup as three families. The first is the everyday group: LE, SE, and XLE Premium. These come with front-wheel drive and cost $1,400 more with all-wheel drive. The SE is the one with the black wheels and sport styling, while the XLE Premium is the comfort pick, with a power liftgate, heated front seats, and parking assist that can brake for you. Nobody should hunt for a plain XLE, by the way. For 2026 the name is XLE Premium, and that's the only one.
The second family is the all-wheel-drive group: Woodland, XSE, and Limited. Woodland is the outdoorsy one, with raised roof rails, LED fog lights from Rigid Industries, and tougher tires. The XSE is sport-focused, riding on 20-inch wheels with ventilated front seats. The Limited is the luxury one, with a panoramic glass roof, JBL audio, and dual wireless charging pads.
Then there's the plug-in family. Toyota offers the SE, Woodland, and XSE with a plug-in hybrid system, starting at $41,500, $45,300, and $47,200. Those make 324 horsepower, and Toyota quotes 0-60 mph in 5.4 seconds for the plug-in (the regular hybrid isn't nearly that quick, so don't mix the two up). The GR Sport tops the range as a plug-in only, tuned by Toyota's Gazoo Racing performance group. If your daily drive is short and you can plug in at home, the plug-in gets you electric miles first, with the gas engine as backup; Toyota rates the SE plug-in for up to 54 miles of electric range.
Pick your 2026 RAV4
RAV4 LE
$31,900 MSRP
The way in: hybrid power, Toyota Safety Sense 4.0, a 12.3-inch digital cluster, and wireless phone connection.
RAV4 SE
$34,700 MSRP
Black 18-inch wheels and sport styling, with an optional plug-in version from $41,500.
RAV4 XLE Premium
$36,100 MSRP
Power liftgate, heated front seats, SofTex upholstery, and parking assist with automatic braking.
RAV4 Woodland
$39,900 MSRP
Standard AWD, all-terrain tires, roof rails with crossbars, and LED fog lights.
RAV4 XSE
$41,300 MSRP
20-inch wheels, heated and ventilated front seats, and a 12.9-inch touchscreen.
RAV4 GR Sport
$48,500 MSRP
Plug-in hybrid only, with 324 horsepower and GR-tuned suspension and steering.
RAV4 Limited
$43,300 MSRP
Panoramic glass roof, 9-speaker JBL audio, and dual wireless charging.
Everything that comes on every RAV4
Before you start comparing trims, it helps to know how much is already included. Every 2026 RAV4 has Toyota Safety Sense 4.0, the company's newest driver-assist suite, plus a 12.3-inch customizable digital gauge cluster, a 10.5-inch Toyota Audio Multimedia touchscreen with wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, and up to five USB-C ports. Toyota also builds in dash-camera capability that it calls Drive Recorder. So a base RAV4 doesn't feel like a stripped-down model, and moving up is about the details: nicer seating, bigger wheels, a bigger screen, or a better sound system.
Towing deserves a quick note, because the numbers aren't the same everywhere. Toyota rates the RAV4 at up to 3,500 pounds when properly equipped on the all-wheel-drive SE, XSE, and Woodland (plug-in versions included), while the LE is rated at 1,750 pounds. If you tow a small camper or a utility trailer, tell the sales team before you choose.
Bristol roads, Bristol winters
A test drive from the lot on Farmington Avenue (Route 6) can cover a lot of Hartford County in twenty minutes: stop-and-go near the shops, a few hills along Route 229 or Route 72, and the I-84 on-ramp for a proper highway merge. Hybrids tend to shine in exactly that mix, since the electric motors do the work at low speeds. And if you live up on one of the hilly side streets, you'll appreciate what all-wheel drive does in January. Connecticut road crews salt heavily, and the freeze-thaw pothole season is real, so a trim with taller sidewalls (hello, Woodland and its 18-inch all-terrain tires) can feel plusher on rough pavement than the 20-inch wheels on the XSE.
The same hills and stop-and-go traffic are why the hybrid numbers matter here. Regenerative braking recovers energy on the way downhill, and the engine can shut off at red lights along Route 6. If your weekly miles are mostly local, a RAV4 will likely cost less to fuel than whatever you're driving now.
What buyers say about Toyota of Bristol
Toyota of Bristol holds a 4.89-star average across 98 Google reviews, and several recent ones come from people who left with a RAV4. Evan A. wrote that Nick "did an awesome job helping me pick out my rav4. Very kind, accommodating and not pushy at all." Amy R., trading a Corolla Cross for a 2026 RAV4, said Jason "was extremely knowledgeable, friendly and patient with me" and that he "made the entire process seamless." Ginette V. described the team as "very knowledgeable and helpful with setting up the car." Those are comments about the people rather than the vehicle, but picking a trim is easier with someone patient across the desk.
Frequently asked questions
Is the 2026 Toyota RAV4 hybrid only?
Yes. Toyota dropped the gas-only RAV4 for the 2026 redesign, so every trim uses a hybrid or plug-in hybrid powertrain. If a listing or an old brochure shows a cheaper gas model, it is not a 2026.
How much does a 2026 RAV4 cost?
MSRP runs from $31,900 for the LE to $43,300 for the Limited among the standard hybrids, and from $41,500 to $48,500 for the plug-in versions, before destination, Connecticut sales tax, registration, and dealer-installed items. The pricing and leasing guide works through the math, including Connecticut's 6.35 percent sales tax.
Is the 2026 RAV4 worth it?
For most shoppers who want a practical, efficient SUV, yes, since the redesign added a digital cluster, newer safety tech, and hybrid efficiency across the whole lineup. The price is a bit higher than the old gas LE, but you're getting a more advanced vehicle for it. Driving a few trims back to back at the dealership is the easiest way to decide.
Which RAV4 trim is the best one?
It depends on what you value. The LE is the value pick, the XLE Premium is the best fit for comfort, the Woodland suits outdoor weekends, and the Limited is the most luxurious. Our guides to the SE and XSE are the places to start if you want something sportier.
Does the RAV4 come with all-wheel drive?
On the Woodland, XSE, Limited, and every plug-in hybrid, yes. On the LE, SE, and XLE Premium, front-wheel drive is standard and all-wheel drive is a $1,400 option.
Where can I see a 2026 RAV4 in Bristol?
Toyota of Bristol is at 1069 Farmington Avenue. Call sales at 860-584-7333 to confirm what's on the lot, browse the new inventory, or look at the RAV4 showroom page. Availability of the plug-in trims in particular can be tight, so a quick call helps.
The bottom line
The new RAV4 is a bigger leap than a typical model-year update, and with seven trims you can almost always find one that fits your budget and your driveway. Read the guides for the LE, SE, XLE Premium, Woodland, XSE, GR Sport, and Limited, then check the service and repair guide and the pricing and leasing guide before you visit.
MSRP figures exclude Toyota's destination charge, Connecticut sales tax, title, registration, and dealer-installed options; the dealer sets the final selling price. EPA-estimated fuel economy, electric range, and performance figures come from Toyota and are estimates; actual results vary with speed, outside temperature, accessory use, charging habits, and how and where you drive. Towing capacities apply to properly equipped vehicles; see the owner's manual. Features and equipment are as published by Toyota for the 2026 model year and are subject to change. Plug-in hybrid availability varies by dealer. Customer quotes are excerpts from public Google reviews of Toyota of Bristol and may refer to other Toyota models or services.