2026 Toyota RAV4: Bristol Pricing & Leasing Guide

Quick Answer: What a 2026 RAV4 Costs in Connecticut
The 2026 RAV4 starts at $31,900 MSRP for the hybrid LE, and every trim comes with a hybrid or plug-in hybrid powertrain. The hybrid lineup runs LE $31,900, SE $34,700, XLE Premium $36,100, Woodland $39,900, XSE $41,300 and Limited $43,300, while the plug-in hybrids run from $41,500 (SE) to $48,500 (GR Sport). Toyota adds a $1,450 destination charge, and all-wheel drive is a $1,400 option on the LE, SE and XLE Premium (it is standard on every other trim). Connecticut sales tax is 6.35% on vehicles priced up to $50,000 and 7.75% above that, which matters here because a GR Sport with destination comes to $49,950. Current incentives and lease terms are set by Toyota of Bristol, so check the specials page or call 860-584-7333 for this month's numbers.
The sticker map
The RAV4 price ladder has two parallel tracks. On the standard hybrid track, the first three trims use front-wheel drive unless you add the $1,400 all-wheel-drive option, so an LE can be $31,900 or $33,300, an SE $34,700 or $36,100, and an XLE Premium $36,100 or $37,500. Starting with the Woodland, all-wheel drive is built in, and the prices are $39,900 for the Woodland, $41,300 for the XSE and $43,300 for the Limited. The guides for each trim explain what the steps buy: LE, SE, XLE Premium, Woodland, XSE and Limited.
The plug-in track sits above it. The SE Plug-in Hybrid is $41,500, the Woodland is $45,300, the XSE is $47,200, and the GR Sport, which is offered only as a plug-in, is $48,500. Those versions all include all-wheel drive and 324 horsepower. Put side by side, the plug-in premium over the matching hybrid is $6,800 on the SE (compared with the front-drive hybrid), $5,400 on the Woodland and $5,900 on the XSE, which is the number to weigh against how often you can charge at home.
What goes on top of the sticker
Toyota's destination charge adds $1,450 to every 2026 RAV4. With it, a front-drive LE comes to $33,350, a Limited to $44,750, an XSE Plug-in Hybrid to $48,650 and a GR Sport to $49,950. Connecticut's sales tax then applies to the selling price. At 6.35%, that is about $2,118 on the LE, about $2,842 on the Limited, about $3,089 on the XSE Plug-in Hybrid and about $3,172 on the GR Sport. Title, registration and the dealership's documentation fee come on top of tax, so the cleanest way to compare is to ask for a written out-the-door figure on the exact vehicle.
Your town will also bill property tax on the vehicle each year, with the mill rate on cars capped at 32.46 mills under state law, so it is worth folding that into a monthly budget.
The $50,000 line
This is the one pricing detail where the RAV4 differs from most compact SUVs. Connecticut charges a higher 7.75% sales tax on vehicles priced above $50,000, and the top of this lineup sits right next to that threshold. A GR Sport at MSRP plus destination is $49,950, only $50 under the line, so a single dealer-installed accessory could push the sale price over it. At $50,500, tax at 7.75% is about $3,914, compared with about $3,207 at 6.35%, a difference of roughly $707. The other trims have plenty of room: an XSE Plug-in Hybrid with destination is $48,650, leaving $1,350 before the higher rate applies. If you are shopping the top of the range, ask the finance team how accessories and a trade-in affect the taxable amount, and confirm current rules with the Connecticut Department of Revenue Services.
Programs and offers move monthly
Manufacturer programs, finance rates and lease offers change each month, and eligibility rules differ from buyer to buyer. Toyota of Bristol keeps a new-car specials page current, along with military offers and college offers. This guide leaves out specific incentive and payment figures on purpose, because they expire, and the specials page is the source for what is live today. If you have a car to trade, the Kelley Blue Book Instant Cash Offer tool gives a quick starting point, and the finance and lease center explains how pre-qualification works.
Lease or buy a RAV4?
Leasing generally lowers the monthly payment because you pay for the part of the vehicle you use during the term, in exchange for a mileage allowance and no ownership at the end. Buying costs more each month and leaves you with a vehicle you own once the loan is paid. Drivers who log a lot of miles around Hartford County, keep vehicles for ten years or like to add accessories usually come out ahead buying, and those who want a new RAV4 every few years often prefer leasing. Whichever way you lean, ask any lease quote to show the money due at signing, the annual mileage limit and how Connecticut applies sales tax to the payments, so you can compare it fairly against a loan. The same goes for the plug-in versions, where a shorter ownership window can make the extra up-front price easier to justify.
Five things that set your real number
Trim and powertrain come first: the plug-in premium and the all-wheel-drive option do most of the work. Options and accessories come second, since dealer-installed items add to the price in ways the window sticker does not show. Your trade-in is third, because a strong appraisal reduces the amount you finance. The fourth is how you pay, since the down payment, rate and term all change the monthly figure even when the price stays put. The fifth is timing, because incentives renew on a monthly cycle. Customers tend to say the process is easier when the salesperson is straightforward. Evan A., who bought a RAV4 recently, wrote that his salesperson was "Very kind, accommodating and not pushy at all."
Frequently asked questions
How much does a 2026 Toyota RAV4 cost?
MSRP starts at $31,900 for the hybrid LE and reaches $43,300 for the Limited, with plug-in hybrids running from $41,500 to $48,500. Add Toyota's $1,450 destination charge, Connecticut sales tax, title, registration and any dealer-installed items. Toyota of Bristol sets the final price.
How much should I pay for a RAV4?
Start with the trim and drivetrain that fit your driving, add the destination charge to the MSRP, and then ask for a written out-the-door number that includes tax, title and registration. Current offers on the specials page may lower the effective cost for eligible buyers.
How much is a fully loaded 2026 RAV4?
The most expensive RAV4 before accessories is the GR Sport plug-in hybrid at $48,500 MSRP, or $49,950 with destination. Among the hybrids, the Limited is $43,300, or $44,750 with destination. Any added packages or accessories increase those totals.
Why does a 2026 RAV4 start where it does?
The redesigned RAV4 includes a hybrid powertrain on every trim, along with a 12.3-inch digital gauge cluster and Toyota Safety Sense 4.0 as standard equipment. The LE price reflects all of that, and efficiency starts at an EPA-estimated 47 mpg city and 40 highway with front-wheel drive.
Is the plug-in hybrid RAV4 worth the extra cost?
It can be if you can charge at home and your daily driving fits inside the electric range. The plug-in SE is rated for up to 54 miles of electric driving, and all plug-ins make 324 horsepower. If you cannot charge where you park, the standard hybrid is usually the better value.
Is leasing a RAV4 cheaper than buying?
Leasing usually means a lower monthly payment, while buying costs more per month but builds ownership. Compare the full cost over the time you plan to keep the vehicle, including money due at signing and mileage limits. Toyota of Bristol's finance team can show both options on the same vehicle.
Does Connecticut tax a RAV4 at a higher rate?
The state rate is 6.35% on vehicles priced up to $50,000 and 7.75% on vehicles above $50,000. Most RAV4 configurations fall below that line, but a GR Sport with destination reaches $49,950, so accessories can matter.
The bottom line
The RAV4 has a clear price ladder, a wide spread between the entry hybrid and the top plug-in, and one tax threshold worth knowing about. Browse the new inventory and ask for an out-the-door quote on the exact vehicle, then read the overview and the service guide to plan for ownership.
MSRP figures exclude Toyota's $1,450 destination charge, taxes, title, registration and dealer-installed options; the dealer sets the actual selling price. Tax illustrations apply Connecticut's published sales tax rates to MSRP plus destination and are examples only; confirm rates and fees with the dealership or the Connecticut Department of Revenue Services. EPA-estimated fuel economy, electric range and performance figures come from Toyota and vary with how and where you drive. Offers, rates and lease terms change monthly and vary by buyer eligibility. Confirm current details with Toyota of Bristol. Customer quotes are excerpts from public Google reviews of Toyota of Bristol.